Morrison's Pensions


Pension Application for Peter Shite

S.11375
State of New York
Montgomery County SS.
            On this 28th day of November A.D. 1834 personally appeared before me, David Spraker one of the Judges of the Court of Common Pleas in & for said County (which said court being a court of record) Pete Shite, a resident of the town of Ephratah in said county aged according to the best of his information & belief, seventy four years the first day of November 1834.  Who being first duly sworn by me, the said Judge according to Law, doth on his oath make the following declaration in order to obtain the benefit of the act of Congress passed June 7, 1832, viz, that according the the best of his recollection on the first day of March 1777, he belonged as a private militia man in the company of Infantry whereof Nicholas Ritchter was Capt. one Sholl Lieut. in the Regt whereof Jacob Klock was the Col. in Gen’l Nicholas Harkimer’s Brigade.  Was then a resident of the then Town of Palatine now Town of Ephratah in said County—that at this time the said company was called out & ordered into service by the commanding officers thereof—that he & said company were marched to the [Haring?] in the said Town of Palatine—that he then served in said company enrolled & commanded by its officers as a private militia man form as near as he can recollect the said first day of March 1777 to 4th of same month for at least 4 days.  That while there in the service as aforesaid he was subjected to the daily duties & discipline of a militia soldier. That he thinks the company was called into the service by reason of an attack or incursion apprehended from the Indians & Tories.  That the only evidence he knows of that he can procure as to the rendition of their service is that contained in the affd’t [affidavit] Henry Smith hereto annexed.
            That he states farther as near as he can recollect that he served as a private militia man & as such did duty from April 1, 1778 to July 1, 1777, for at least 3 months under Capt. John Bigbread (the other officers names of said company he cannot at present bring to his recollection) that he thinks the same company acted as rangers—that when he entered said Bigbread’s company he belonged in this militia company first herein before mentioned company as near as he can recollect was put into classes by the command of the officers thereof & each class was to furnish a soldier to serve under Capt. Bigbread for three months—that this deponent 4 days agreed to serve as a private for one of the said classes—to which & at which Kring belonged whose affidavit as to the rendition of this service is hereto annexed—That he did go & served under Capt. Bigbread for said three months as a ranger he thinks & does not know that the rangers were attached to any Regt if they were he does not know to what Regt—that the said company were during said period subjected daily to the duties & discipline of soldiers, that said company were engaged as near as he can now recollect in & about the then County of Tryon acting as rangers & mostly if not entirely in the present counties of Montgomery & Herkimer—that when he entered said Bigbread’s Company, he was a resident of the then Town of Palatine now Town of Ephratah in said County of Montgomery --& said Bigbread’s company was embodied during said period, he thinks & that he served with it as a private as aforesaid—whether said service was rendered under and enlistment or draft or as aforesaid from Capt. Ritchter’s Company into Bigbread’s company he is not positive by reason of the loss of his memory--& that he is not positive that said company of Bigbread in which he served as aforesaid were rangers—only thinks so from the best of his memory—that he may be mistaken as to the period when this service was rendered but has stated same correctly as nearly as he was able from recollection—but knows that he served for this length aforesaid at least from his recollection & what his witness so & [?] has states to him in confirmation of his recollection—that he cannot say what others belonged to said class than [?] for which he served & it may be that is his impression that he served as a substitute for said classes—is not certain.—
            And further states to the best of his recollection that he served as a common soldier & doing duty as such from the 30the July 1777 to 2d Aug’t 1777, for at least 7 days he thinks about 12 days but has called it 7 days only for which he claims allowance in consequence of the loss of his memory, wishing to keep the length of said service within the bounds he can safely testify to—that he then belonged to Capt. Nicholas Retchter’s company of militia aforesaid & was with the said company called out by its commanding officers on this tour of service—That said company was marched to the Unadilla & there Gen’l Herkimer & the celebrated Indian Chief Brant held a Treaty, the particulars of which he cannot relate—that a battle was expected at the Unadilla between Gen’l Herkimer’s troops & Brandt & his Indian warriors—Guns were fired by the Indians but matters were arranged so that no engagement took place & this deponent & said Company with other companies under Gen’l Herkimer returned home.  That during said period he was subjected to the duties & discipline of a soldier.  That the only evidence he can procure as to this tour of his services as that contained in the affd’t of Lodowick Kring hereto annexed.
            And further states according to the best of his recollection he served as a common soldier from Aug’t 3d 1777 to 8 Augt 1777 for at least 6 days at the Oriskany that he then was a resident of the same place aforesaid & belonged to Capt. Nicholas Ritchtor’s company of Militia that the whole Company were called out by its commanding officers on this tour of duty & marched to the Oriskany under Gen’l Herkimer where he was in said company engaged in the Oriskany battle—that he has the affd’t of Lodowick Kring as to the rendition of this service thereto annexed, being the only evidence he knows of he can procure.
            And further states according to the best of his recollection that he served as a common militia soldier & doing duty as such from Sept. 1 1777 to 28th of same month for at least 14 days though his impressions are that he served 21 days—yet he claims only for 14 days service.  That he was drafted from Capt. Retchter’s Company aforesaid with others by the order of its commanding officers, that he went & served said time at Fort Plank in the Town of Minden served said time at Fort Plank in the Town of Minden & at said Fort he was commanded by one Capt. Cook he thinks, where he was stationed doing duty as a soldier that he may be possibly mistaken in the period of this service but this service at said place was rendered guarding said Fort & he then resided in the Town of Palatine, now Town of Ephratah--& Served at least 14 days at said place, as a drafted militia soldier--& that he knows of no evidence that he can procure as to the rendition of this service.
            And further states according to the best of his recollection he served as a private & did duty as a soldier from April 5, 1778 to 8th of same month for at least 3 days at one [?] in the Town of Palatine—that then he was a resident of the same place aforesaid belonging to said Capt. Ritchter’s Company of Militia that the officers of said Company called the company with this deponent into this service—they were marched in said company with this deponent into this service embodied and commanded by its officer to said [?] where they were he thinks chiefly stationed doing duty &^ subjected to the discipline of soldiers for the length of time aforesaid & then verbally discharge—that he has as to this service hereto annexed the affd’t of Henry Smith the only evidence he is able to procure.
            And further states to the best of his recollection he served as a soldier from July 10, 1778 to 17th of same months for at least 7 days at Zimmerman’s Fort in the now Town of Oppenheim—that he & others were drafted from Capt. Retchter’s company aforesaid by the command of the officers to which company he continued to belong as a private soldier—that he went to said Fort & was there stationed for said length of time doing duty as a soldier & subjected to the discipline of the militia at said Fort—that he has forgotten who commanded the said Fort—that he knows of no evidence as to the service he can procure.
            & further states to the best of his memory he served & did duty as a common militia soldier from 2 Augt 1778 to [?] same month for two days at least at one Duesler’s that he then belonged to said Capt. Rechtor’s Company as a private& thinks he in said company was called out by its officers into the service of his country & said Company was [?] & commanded in this service at Duesler’s by the officers thereof & then subjected to the duties & discipline of the militia & was verbally discharged from this service -- & has the affd’t of Henry Smith hereto annexed as to this his service which is hereto annexed.
            & that he further states to the best of his recollection that he served & did duty as a soldier from 10 Nov’r 1778 to 15th of same month for at least 4 days in the company aforesaid of Capt. Retchter at Cherry Valley when said place had been destroyed by hostile Indians & its inhabitants killed & that the whole of said company was called out on this tour of duty by its officers & marched to Cherry Valley together with other troops – he then resides in the then Town of Palatine & served in said company on this tour as a private & was subject to the duties of a soldier in his said embodied company—he has put the length of this service at 4 days & at least but believes it [?] have been longer—as to the rendition of this service he has the affd’t of Lodowick Kring who served with him hereto annexed.
            & Further states to the best of his recollection & information that on the 20 April 1779 his Capt. Nicholas Retchtor was shot & wounded by a party of hostile Indians that this deponent with said Capt. & a few others were at this time engaged in a battle with a party of Indians, when said Capt. was wounded & also this deponent for which this deponent as an invalid drawing a pension--& that after his Capt. was wounded Henry Miller was the Capt. under which this deponent served for short tours after he recovered from his wound—that he does not state this service particularly precise it was short & he is drawing a pension for his wound rec’d in said engagement—but if it should be considered he was entitled to a pension in addition to what he is receiving as an Invalid for this service & his confinement by reason of his wound, he states that he was confined & unable to labor from the time he was wounded as aforesaid to 20 Apl. 1780 for at least one year about time he began to stand sentry & assisted in guarding fort Snell—that he has the affd’t of Henry Smith & Lodowick Kring & John F. Empie hereto annexed & can procure other proof he thinks if entitled to a pension for the time of his confinement—he states that he has been informed & believes same that on Capt. Ritchter being wounded, his company was dispersed after & were incorporated into other companies & this deponent was incorporated into Miller’s and further states to the best of his recollection that he served & did duty as a soldier from Aug’t 2, 1780 to 14 Aug’t 1780 for at least 5 days in guarding boats to Fort Stanwix in the company called out by its officers whereof Henry Miller was Capt. belonging he thinks to the Regt of Col. Jacob Klock aforesaid—that the company officer commanded them—that in this service Gen’l VanRenssalear commanded the troops engaged in this service & was in this service subjected to the duties & discipline of a soldier—that Lodowick Kring affd’t as to this service is hereto annexed.—
            & Further says that as a near as he can recollect that he served & did duty as a soldier, from the 21 Augt 1781 to 23d of same month for about 2 days in the company of said Capt. Henry Miller at Johnstown in the battle there between the American forces & those of the enemy—that he was engaged in said battle -- & that the affd’t of Lodowick Kring as to this service is hereto annexed.
            That he further states to the best of his recollection that he served as a soldier from April 1, 1782 to Jan 1 1783 for at least nine months in the company whereof Mr. French was Capt. (whose Christian name he cannot give) one Shaver was Lieut. (& whose Christian name also he cannot state) to what Regt said company belonged he is not able to say that said company according to his recollection were chiefly engaged in this service at Fort Herkimer acting as scouts & otherwise—that he with others went to Schuyler Lake &c as he believes it was called as a scout & on their return to Fort Herkimer met a party of Indians & a skirmish or short engagement took place between them when the Indians retreated & he & said party returned to the fort, & that after serving said 9 months he was verbally, he thinks, discharged, & while engaged in this service he was subjected to the duties of a soldier & believes he was enlisted into this service, thought it may be that Capt. Henry Miller’s Company to which he then belonged, was put into classes.—He has not distinct recollection on the subject, except that he considered himself as enlisted for 9 months—Peter Getman & Wm. Smith whose affd’ts as to this service he has hereto annexed, served with this deponent during said period—that the period has been given according to his & his said witnesses best recollections but may possibly be mistaken—Capt. French commanded him in this service.
            & further says he served also one day on a scouting party in company with Peter Getman whose affd’t as to that fact is hereto annexed, & also has no doubt he rendered other services than those stated, but in consequence of the length of time & his loss of memory, which he always considered poor, he is not able to give a statement thereof, nor of this time when said one day service aforesaid was rendered &c—that this deponent further says that he considered the foregoing services specified & set forth by him were rendered in the common course of the war by him as a private, called out by regular authority as he supposes & were rendered in a military corps subjected to the duties & discipline of soldiers.  That he has procured all the testimony he can as to his service which is hereto annexed except when he was wounded & confined by reason thereof—that when his aforesaid services were rendered he resided in the now Town of Ephratah, where he always resided--& he did aforesaid services as a private--& says that he has so far [brought] forth as was supposed material for the investigation of his claim stated his said services according to the best of his recollection & if any mistakes has been committed by him, he desires an opportunity to correct some on being apprised thereof & that he has first annexed the evidence he can procure as to he aforesaid service particulars before specified except his confinement by reason of his wound & that he has no documentary evidence & hereby relinquishes every claim for a pension whatever or an annuity, except the present, but if he is also entitled to a continuance of his invalid pension he claims same in addition & declares that his name is not on the pension roll of the agency of any state except only that on the State of New York as an invalid Pensioner under a special act of Congress & declares that he did not know until he was recently informed of that fact, that he was entitled to a pension under the act of Congress of June 7, 1832 in addition to his pension as an Invalid --& which is the only reason he did not before apply for a pension under the act of 1832—
            & in answer to the Interrogatories prescribed by the war department & put by the said Judge, he says –1st That he was born he cannot say where but at an early age he was in the now Town of Ephratah & bound an apprentice by reference to which Indenture of apprenticeship he was born November 1, 1760 as thereby appears which is the only information he possesses, on that subject & by which Indenture it appears he was a poor boy & bound out as such by public officers and 2. That he has no record of his age except the said Indenture can be considered as such which is in the possession of a Mr. Philip Cool--& 3d. that when called into the services aforesaid he resided in the now Town of Ephratah in said County where as far as he knows he has always resided & still resides & 4thy, says, that he was sometimes drafted from the company to which he belonged, before the 9 & 3 months aforesaid he was enlisted, drafted or became a substitute for the classes mentioned & sometimes was enabled into the service by his commanding officers as before particularly stated by him--& 5thy he set forth as was supposed material stated the general circumstances of his services such continental & militia Reg’ts as he could recollect.  That he never rec’d a written discharge, but verbal one only from his services, & that he is known to Frederick Cool & Philip Cool who are neighbors of his & who can testify as to his character for truth and veracity & their belief of his services as a soldier of the Revolution & that no clergyman resides in his vicinity & further says that he is poor as to property & that by reason of his bodily infirmities he cannot appear in court to make this declaration & is obliged to have a judge attend where he resides to make his examination &c. 
            That he is not able to write his name, but makes his mark--& further states that he now recollected distinctly that he served at least two days as a common militia soldier in the fall of 1780 & he thinks from Oct. 20, 1780 to 23 of same month as follows.  As near as he can recollect he came into the neighborhood of Fort Plain & heard that Sir John Johnson with a body of Indians & British was marching up the Mohawk River & destroying every thing in their way—he this deponent volunteered into a body of the American forces & went in pursuit of Sir Johnson’s forces—that Gen’l Van Ranssaler [Rensselaer] commanded the American troops & this applicant went under Van Ranssalear who commanded the troops & was engaged in the battle near one Failings’ where the British crossed the Mohawk River & fled—that he cannot say in whose company he served this time.--& that after the battle he with them still pursued Sir John Johnson’s forces--& that he has omitted to state last mentioned service in its order * states it here--& says that when this service was rendered he was subjected to the duties of a soldier & belonged to the troops whereof Gen’l Van Ranssalear was Gen’l in this service -- & has & known of no evidence of the last mentioned service.  (Signed with his mark)  Peter Shite
            Sworn & Subscribed to this 28th day of Nov. A.D. 1834 before me.  David Spraker, Judge of Mont. County Court
           
            Case of Peter Shite, a Revolutions Petition claims pension as an invalid on case of having rec’d a wound in the Revolutionary War—It is proved by the testimony of two witnesses that petitioner was wounded in 1778 in a skirmish with some Indians & Tories in the right arm by a musket ball which witness were eye witnesses to the skirmish & wound.  It is certified by two physicians that the present degree of disability under which applicant labors is three fourths.  The Committee admit the claim at $6 per month—[no signatures]

State of New York
Montgomery County SS.
            We, James W. Miller Jr. & Oran Johnson of the Town of Johnstown in said County the Subscribers hereto practicing Physicians and Surgeons do hereby certify that after a careful examination in the case of Peter Shite—who is an applicant to be placed on the Pension Roll of the United States New York Agency.  We are of Opinion that he is disabled by a wound inflicted immediately above the elbow of the righ arm which injures the joint and which would appears to have been effected by a musket ball and further that the degree of disability under which he labors at present is three fourths. James W. Miller M.D.; Oran Johnson
            Subscribed & sworn to this 8th day of January 1829 before me.  Aaron Harring, First Judge of Montgomery County Courts New York State.

           To the Honorable the Congress of the United States.  The pensioner, Peter Shite of the County of Montgomery in the State of New York respectfully sheweth that your petitioner was called out as a militiaman during the Revolutionary War in the year 1778, in the then county of Tryon now county of Montgomery in the State aforesaid and whilts he was then in service under the command of Captain Nicholas Richter, he received and wound in a skirmish with some Indians & Tories, in the right arm between the elbow and shoulder joints which wound has been & continues to be a serious disability to your memorialist; that your memorialist is now aged about sixty eight years and in indigent—That your memorialist was wounded by a ball in the same skirmish in which said Capt. Nicholas Richter was wounded who drew a pension for many years, but is now deceased—Your memorialist in consideration of the prvious prays tha a law may be passed granting him a pension & as in duty bound will ever pray.  Oct 1828

           Montgomery County SS.  Peter Shite in aforesaid petition being sworn saith that the aforesaid facts stated in his petition are true as therein stated.  (Signed with his mark)  Peter Shite
            Sworn & Subscribed before me this 26th day of December 1828.  Joseph Getman Justice.

 Return to opening page of Morrison's Pensions

Copyright 1998, -- 2007. James F. Morrison and Berry Enterprises. All rights reserved. All items on the site are copyrighted. While we welcome you to use the information provided on this web site by copying it, or downloading it; this information is copyrighted and not to be reproduced for distribution, sale, or profit.